No Items In Your Basket

Privacy Policy

Renato's Florist is committed to the protection of your personal information whilst making purchases at renatosflorist.com.au or through our business premises.

Renato's Florist has, with reference to the current privacy legislation and in particular the National Privacy Principles, created this privacy policy in order to underline our commitment to privacy. Renato's Florists' Privacy Statement contains the following information for the use of this web site:

What information is gathered and tracked?

In order for Renato's Florist to provide its various tailored services, some personal information is asked of users of its various sales channels. This information may include your name, e-mail address, a password, contact phone number, credit card type, credit card number and credit card expiration date.

When you make a purchase we also collect information that allows us to make-up and deliver your order; this includes the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient(s) as well as personalised card messages.

Renato's Florist web site records other information as well. This information is used to enhance the structure and performance of our sales channels and to provide users with improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, Renato's Florist servers record your IP Address, time, date, and URL information of each page visited. In addition the servers track where you came from to get the page you requested.

What are Cookies and why we give them out?

Cookies are small, unique identifier text files sent to your browser by a web server they are stored on your computers hard drive. There are a number of uses for cookies: e-commerce sites use them for shopping carts, some sites use them to identify a repeat visitor and others use them to help with advertising. It’s the versatility of cookies that make them so useful in enhancing and customising your online shopping experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn when cookies are being used.

Due to the architecture of the Renato's Florist Web Site, the Renato's Florist web servers will attempt to set a cookie on your browser when you log into the service. The web server will attempt to set this cookie because of the way our software is written and the platform it is run on.

How we use your personal information?

Renato's Florist will not sell or release your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances (unless required by law or in cases where unlawful activity, such as fraudulent credit card use, is suspected).

Renato's Florist will share personal customer information only with our agents, representatives and service providers and contractors for the limited purpose of fulfilling customer orders.

From time to time Renato's Florist may aggregate usage, demographic and statistical data for analysis purposes.

How your privacy is secured?

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We take great pride in providing you with a privacy policy. To further ensure the integrity of data stored on our network we utilize all necessary and available security. We protect you from any internal misuse, by requiring all employees that may come in contact with data gathered by Renato's Florist to sign a nondisclosure agreement over the data. In addition all employees sign a contract that binds them to the privacy policy seen here.

Credit card information is among the most sensitive and important data that Renato's Florist collects. Renato's Florist operates secure payment gateways and/or servers to minimise the unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted.

How to access, correct or update your personal information?

You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to us. You can readily edit or delete your personal information provided during registration to rematosflorist.com.au, unless it is mandatory information required for your registration application.

What else you should know about privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. Our web site – renatosflorist.com.au – will timeout after 20 minutes if no activity has occurred. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information. You as an individual are responsible for the security and access to your own computer.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, passwords and any account information.

Need help choosing?
Just want to talk to a real person?


Give Us A Call
(03) 5821 3733

Renato's Florist, Shepparton, Victoria
  • Renato's Florist, Shepparton, Victoria - Interflora Member

Business Hours

Phone: (03) 5821 3733
Monday - Friday
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM - 1: 00 PM
All orders must be placed by Saturday
12'noon to be fulfilled. Thank you!

Sunday
closed

Servicing Shepparton and the Gouburn Valley with only the best quality flowers, floral arrangements, plants and soft toys. As an Interflora member we can also deliver flowers all over the world for you.